CGFL 1992 Draft

 

 

Round 1

1. Baltimore - Ricky Watters, RB

2. New Orleans - Troy Vincent, CB

3. East New York - Jimmy Smith, WR

4. Fort Mill - Darren Woodson, S

5. Nashua - Dale Carter, CB

6. Midway - Chester McGlockton, DL

7. Blacksburg - Carl Pickens, WR

8. Philadelphia - Levon Kirkland, ILB

9. Chicago - Robert Porcher, DE

10. East Texas-Jeff Blake QB

11. Gate City - Bob Whitfield, T

12. Woodbine - Mike Sinclair, DE

13. Curbside - Darren Perry, S

14. Brooklyn - Sean Gilbert, DT

15. Wichita - Santana Dotson, DT

16. Lubin - Darryl Williams, S

17. Cancun K Hamilton DL

18. Willamette - Jake Reed, WR

19. Carolina- Leon Searcy, T

20. Willamette - Ed McDaniel, OLB

21. Birmingham - Kevin Smith, CB

22. Chicago - Robert Brooks, WR

23. Houston - Ashley Ambrose, CB

24. Canton - Leon Lett, DL

 

Round 2

1. East New York - Phillippi Sparks, CB

2. Baltimore - Jason Hanson K

3. New Orleans-Terrell Buckley, CB

4. Fort Mill Willie Clay, S

5. Fort Mill Edgar Bennett, RB

6. Blacksburg - Jason Belser, S

7. Midway - Yancey Thigpen, WR

8. Chicago - Scott Mitchell, QB

9. East Texas Browning Nagle, QB

10. Philadelphia - Courtney Hawkins, WR

11. Woodbine - Chris Mimms DL

12. Gate City Marco Coleman DE

13. Brooklyn - Torrance Small, WR

14. Nashua - Willie Davis, WR

15. Woodbine-Chuck Smith DE

16. Lubin - Eddie Robinson, OLB

17. Cancun - Tracy Scroggins DE-LB

18. Eastern - Johnny Mitchell, TE

19. Carolina - Amp Lee, RB

20. Willamette - Andy Harmon, DT

21. Birmingham - Kerry Cash, TE

22. Corleone Charles Mincy, S

23. Houston Kurt Schulz, S

24. Canton - David Treadwell, K

 

Round 3

1. East New York John Fina, T

2. Baltimore Ray Roberts, T

3. Willamette Quentin Coryatt, LB

4. Fort Mill Bob Dahl, G

5. New Orleans - George Koonce, LB

6. Willamette - Tony McCoy, DT

7. Blacksburg - Joel Steed, DT

8. East Texas-Vaughn Dunbar RB

9. Philadelphia - Alonzo Spellman, DE

10. Chicago Mark McMillian, CB

11. Gate City Eugene Chung, G

12. Woodbine Desmond Howard, WR

13. Curbside Arthur Marshall, WR

14. Brooklyn - Jay Leeuwenberg, C

15. Wichita Robert Jones, ILB

16. Lubin - Jack Trudeau, QB

17. Cancun Eric Floyd G

18. Eastern - Bernie Parmalee, RB

19. Carolina - Roy Barker, DT

20. Willamette - Jimmy Spencer, CB

21. Birmingham - Walter Stanley, WR

22. Corleone - Carlos Jenkins, LB

23. Houston - Marquez Pope, CB

24. Canton - Mark Wheeler, DT

 

Round 4

1. East New York - Bob Christian, RB

2. Baltimore - Lawyer Tillman, WR

3. Fort Mill - Robert Harris, DE

4. New Orleans - Siupeli Malamala, T

5. Nashua - Michael Bankston, DT

6. Blacksburg - Kevin Turner, RB

7. Lubin - Jimmie Jones, DT

8. Philadelphia - John Jurkovic, DT

9. Chicago - Todd Collins, LB

10. East Texas Russell Freeman, T

11. Woodbine Cedric Tillman WR

12. Gate City-- Cary Blanchard K.

13. Brooklyn - Lamar Rogers, DL

14. Nashua - Ricardo McDonald, LB

15. Willamette - Joe Staysniak, T

16. Lubin - Jarod Bunch, RB

17. Cancun - Kevin Scott, CB

18. Willamette - Mike Fox, DL

19. Carolina - Chris Gardocki, P

20. Willamette - Corey Raymond, CB

21. Birmingham - Tommy Barnhardt, P

22. Corleone - Anthony McDowell, FB

23. Corleone - Keith Rucker, DL

24. Canton - Todd Kinchen, TE

 

Round 5

1. East New York Alfred Pupunu, TE

2. Baltimore Robert Bailey DB

3. New Orleans - Ed Cunningham C

4. Nashua Craig Erickson, QB

5. Fort Mill Tommy Vardell, RB

6. Midway Keith Cash, TE

7. Blacksburg Darren Carrington, S

8. Chicago Rodney Carver, RB

9. East Texas Patrick Newman, WR

10. Philadelphia Joe Johnson, WR

11. Gate City Rod Jones, CB

12. Woodbine Troy Auzenne, T

13. Curbside - Craig Thompson, TE

14. Brooklyn Roger Brown, S

15. Wichita - Sam Gash, RB

16. Lubin - David Howard, LB

17. Cancun - Thane Gash, S

18. Eastern Jason Grimsley, LB

19. Carolina - Stephen Grant, LB

20. Willamette - Kevin Sargent, T

21. Birmingham - Todd Marinovich, QB

22. Corleone - Charles McRae - G/T

23. Houston Steve Emtman, DL

24. Canton Tony Smith, RB

 

Round 6

1. East New York Greg Skrepenek, G

2. Baltimore - Shane Dronett de

3. Nashua - Keith Goganius OLB

4. Fort Mill - Ivory Lee Brown, RB

5. New Orleans - Shane Collins, DE

6. Blacksburg - Sean Salisbury, QB

7. Midway - Glenn Montgomery, DT

8. East Texas - Sean Vanhorse, CB

9. Philadelphia - Dana Hall, S

10. Chicago - Hugh Millen, QB

11. Woodbine - Larry Griffin, S

12. Gate City - Leonard Griffin, DE

13. Brooklyn - Tim Ryan, DT

14. Curbside - David Lang, RB

15. Wichita - Tony Blalock, CB

16. Lubin - Milton Mack, CB

17. Cancun - Ken Dallafior, G

18. Eastern - Freeman McNeill, RB

19. Carolina - Corey Harris, DB

20. Willamette - Robert Green, RB

21. Birmingham - Tommy Maddox, QB

22. Corleone - Anthony Bell, LB

23. Houston - Eric Moore, G

24. Canton - Bill Johnson, DT

 

Round 7

1. East New York - Bernard Daffney, G

2. Baltimore - Randy Baldwin, KR

3. Fort Mill Lin Elliott, K

4. New Orleans - Jeff Yeager, K

5. Nashua - Mike Pitts, DT

6. Midway - Ron Cox, LB

7. Blacksburg - Charles Arbuckle, TE

8. Philadelphia - Maurice Johnson, TE

9. Chicago - Derek Brown, TE

10. East Texas - Eric Ball, RB

11. Gate City - Reggie McElroy, T

12. Woodbine - Willie Broughton, DT

13. Curbside - Joe Valerio, C-G

14. Brooklyn - Gary Reasons, LB

15. Wichita Bryan Barker, P

16. Midway - Martin Harrison, DE-LB

17. Cancun - Jeff Alm, DT

18. Eastern - J.T. Turner, DT

19. Carolina - Paul Green, WR

20. Willamette - Larry Tharpe, T

21. Birmingham - John Melander, G

22. Corleone - Chris Hale, PR

23. Houston - John Johnson, LB

24. Canton - Louie Aguiar, P

 

Round 8

1. East New York - Matt Elliott, C

2. Baltimore - Tyji Armstrong, TE

3. New Orleans - Dwight Hollier LB

4. Nashua - Dwayne Sabb, LB

5. Fort Mill - Brian Brennan WR

6. Blacksburg - Steve Hyche, LB

7. Midway - Donald Frank, CB

8. Chicago Rick Cunningham, G-T

9. East Texas Mark Gunn, DE

10. Philadelphia Bruce Pickens, CB

11. Woodbine Liffort Hobley, S

12. Gate City Paul Frase, DT

13. Brooklyn - Rod Smith, CB

14. Curbside - Steve Hendrickson, OLB

15. Wichita - Dedrick Dodge, S

16. Lubin - Tony Zendejas, K

17. Cancun - Douglas Terry, S

18. Eastern - Fred Jones, WR

19. Carolina - Don Majkowski, QB

20. Willamette - Mike Arthur, C

21. Birmingham - Aaron Cox, WR

22. Corleone - Hoby Brenner, TE

23. Houston - Floyd Fields, S

24. Canton - Tracey Johnson, RB

 

Round 9

1. East New York - Brad Culpepper, DT

2. Baltimore Kent Graham, QB

3. Nashua Alfredo Roberts, TE

4. Fort Mill Keith Henderson, RB

5. New Orleans Reggie Redding, G

6. Midway Alvoid Mays, CB

7. Blacksburg Blake Miller, C

8. East Texas Anthony Hargain, WR

9. Philadelphia Sam Clancy, DE

10. Chicago Curvin Richards, RB

11. Gate City Andre Ware, QB

12. Woodbine Everson Walls, CB

13. Curbside David Whitmore, S

14. Brooklyn Joe Tofflemyre, C

15. Wichita Felix Wright, S

16. Lubin Wymon Henderson, CB

17. Cancun James Saxon, RB

18. Eastern Donald Hollas, QB

19. Carolina Le-Lo Lang, DB

20. Willamette Frank Stams, OLB

21. Birmingham Mike Evans, DE

22. Corleone - Ron Lewis, WR

23. Houston Gene Williams, G

24. Canton Brad Daluiso, K

 

Round 10

1. East New York - Glenn Cadrez, ILB

2. Baltimore Robb Thomas, WR

3. Fort Mill Bobby Wilson, DT

4. New Orleans Frank Wainright, TE

5. Nashua Charlie Baumann, K

6. Blacksburg Reuben Mayes, RB

7. Midway Dennis Gentry, WR

8. Philadelphia Brad Lamb, WR

9. Chicago Darren Mickell, DT

10. East Texas Ervin Randle, ILB

11. Woodbine David Little, ILB

12. Gate City Scott Lockwood, RB

13. Brooklyn Butch Rolle, TE

14. Curbside Thomas Rayman, G

15. Wichita Joey Smith, WR

16. Lubin Rueben Rodriguez, P

17. Cancun Kurt Barber, OLB

18. Eastern Kendall Gammon, C

19. Carolina Tory Epps, DT

20. Baltimore Scott Kowalkowski, ILB

21. Birmingham Larry Williams, G

22. Corleone Todd Philcox, QB

23. Houston Jamie Williams, TE

24. Canton Eric Blount, RB

 

Round 11

1. East New York Corey Widmer, DT

2. Baltimore Jeff Sydner, RET

3. New Orleans---Charles Davenport, WR

4. Nashua - Klaus Wilmsmeyer, P

5. Fort Mill - Jeff Campbell, WR

6. Midway - Pat Beach, TE

7. Blacksburg - Cedric Figaro, CB

8. Chicago-Moe Gardner DT

9. East Texas- John Washington DL

10. Philadelphia - Ken Tippins, OLB

11. Gate City - Joe Jacoby, G

12. Woodbine - James Williams, CB

13. Curbside - Chuck Jackson, T

14. Brooklyn - Pat Coleman, WR

15. Wichita - Ron Rivera, OLB

16. Lubin Andre Waters, S

17. Cancun John Wojciechowski, G

18. Eastern Marcus Dowdell, WR

19. Carolina Derrick Hoskins, S

20. Willamette Dave Brown, QB

21. Birmingham Ronnie Lee, T

22. Corleone Ken Clark, RB

23. Houston Mark Herrmann, QB

24. Canton Sammie Smith, RB

 

Round 12

1. East New York Curtis Whitley, C

2. Baltimore Ralph Tamm, G

3. Nashua Erik Williams, DT

4. Fort Mill Mervyn Fernandez, WR

5. New Orleans David Daniels, WR

6. Blacksburg Mike Pagel, QB

7. Midway Mike Piel, DE

8. East Texas David Klingler, QB

9. Philadelphia Johnny Meads, OLB

10. Chicago Garth Jax, ILB

11. Woodbine Vince Evans, QB

12. Gate City Tom McHale, G

13. Brooklyn Rob Taylor, T

14. Curbside Jim Riggs, WR

15. Wichita Kelly Blackwell, TE

16. Lubin Al Chamblee, LB

17. Cancun Milt Stegall, WR

18. Eastern Matt Vanderbeek, OLB

19. Carolina Darryl Pollard, CB

20. Willamette Tom Hodson, QB

21. Birmingham Jack Linn, G

22. Corleone Tim Ryan, G

23. Houston John Rienstra, G

24. Canton Johnny Hector, RB

 

Round 13

1. East New York - Dion Lambert, CB

2. Baltimore - Steve Israel, CB

3. Fort Mill - Percy Snow, ILB

4. New Orleans - Travis McNeal, TE

5. Nashua - pass

6. Midway - Chad Hennings, DT

7. Blacksburg - Brent Novoselsky, TE

8. Philadelphia - Leonard Wheeler, CB

9. Chicago - Greg Baty, TE

10. East Texas - Robert Awalt, TE

11. Gate City - Kitrick Taylor, WR

12. Woodbine - Reggie Barrett, WR

13. Curbside - Brit Hager, LB

14. Brooklyn - Louis Riddick, S

15. Wichita - Brian Treggs, PR

16. Lubin - George Thomas, WR

17. Cancun - Sammy Walker, CB

18. Eastern - Jeff Faulkner, DE

19. Carolina - Trey Junkin, TE

20. Willamette - Mike Zandofsky, G

21. Birmingham - John Flannery, G

22. Corleone - Joe King, S

23. Houston - Deems May, HB

24. Canton - Anthony Thompson, RB

 

Round 14

1. East New York Ostell Miles, RB

2. Baltimore pass

3. New Orleans Scott Zolak, QB

4. Nashua pass

5. Fort Mill Mark Maddox, ILB

6. Blacksburg Marc Boutte, DT

7. Midway Richard Shelton, CB

8. Chicago Matt Darby, S

9. East Texas Darrick Brownlow, ILB

10. Philadelphia Tim Rosenbach, QB

11. Woodbine Jason Buck, DT

12. Gate City Larry Webster, DE

13. Brooklyn Peter Tom Willis, QB

14. Curbside Tom Sims, DT

15. Wichita Jeff Donaldson, S

16. Lubin pass

17. Cancun Don Warren, TE

18. Eastern William Jones, RB

19. Carolina Ed Reynolds, ILB

20. Willamette Joe Wolf, T

21. Birmingham Mike Williams, WR

22. Corleone Al Edwards, WR

23. Houston Mitchell Price, PR

24. Canton Tommie Agee, RB

 

Round 15

1. East New York Eddie Fuller, RB

2. Baltimore pass

3. Nashua pass

4. Fort Mill pass

5. New Orleans Mike Flores, DE

6. Midway pass

7. Blacksburg Dan Land, CB

8. East Texas John Washington, DE

9. Philadelphia James Brooks, RB

10. Chicago Brian Baldinger, C

11. Gate City Robert Clark, WR

12. Woodbine Mario Johnson, DT

13. Curbside Chris Crooms, S

14. Brooklyn Maurice Carthon, RB

15. Wichita Jeff Pahukoa, G

16. Lubin pass

17. Cancun Jeff Rutledge, QB

18. Eastern pass

19. Carolina pass

20. Willamette Jeff Carlson, QB

21. Birmingham Calvin Stephens, G

22. Corleone Steve Wright, T

23. Houston Joel Smeenge, OLB

24. Canton Mike Hinnant, TE