CGFL 1989 Draft

 

 Round 1

1. Cancun - Barry Sanders, RB

2. Philadelphia - Troy Aikman, QB

3. Canton - Deon Sanders, CB

4. East Texas-Derrick Thomas, OLB

5. Birmingham-Steve Atwater, S

6. Woodbine - Eric Metcalf, RB

7. Wichita - Andre Rison, WR

8. Carolina - Steve Wisniewski, G

9. Baltimore - Marion Butts, RB

10. Eastern - Mark Stepnoski, C

11. New Orleans- Carnell Lake, S

12. Ohio - Wayne Martin, DE

13. Willamette - Mark Schlereth, G

14. Gate City - Andy Heck T

15. Chicago - Donnell Woolford, CB

16. Brooklyn - Dave Meggett, RB

17. Chicago - Daryl Johnston, RB

18. Philadelphia - Tony Tolbert, DE

19. Philadelphia - Ray Crockett, CB

20. Canton Louis Oliver, S

21. Blacksburg Maurice Hurst, CB

22. Canton Courtney Hall, C

23. Canton Eric Hill, LB

24. Wichita Wesley Walls, TE

Round 2

1. Philadelphia - Greg  Jackson, S

2. Cancun - Broderick Thomas, OLB

3. Canton - Trace  Armstrong, DE

4. East Texas - Martin Mayhew, CB

5. Woodbine - Burt  Grossman, DE

6. Birmingham - Bubba McDowell, S

7. Wichita - Jeff  Lageman, OLB DE

8. Carolina - Stan Humphries, QB

9. Eastern - Rodney  Peete, QB

10. Baltimore - Shawn Collins, WR

11. Ohio - Michael Timpson,  WR

12. Willamette - Floyd Turner, WR

13. New Orleans - John Roper,  OLB

14. Gate City - Derrick Fenner, RB

15. Midway - Don Beebe,  WR/KR

16. Chicago - Matt Brock, DL

17. Brooklyn - Doug Widell, G

18.  Canton - Marv Cook, TE

19. Curbside - Bobby Humphrey, RB

20. Wichita -  David "D.J." Johnson, CB

21. Blacksburg - Brian Habib, G

22. Ohio -  David Williams, OT

23. Cancun - Myron Guyton S

24. Birmingham - Jeff  Uhlenhake, C

 

 

Round 3

1. Philadelphia - Todd McNair, RB

2. Ohio -  Brad Baxter, RB

3. Cancun Marcus Cotton OLB

4. East Texas-Sammy Smith  RB

5. Birmingham - Robert Massey, CB

6. Woodbine-Howard Cross TE

7.  Wichita - J.B. Brown, CB

8. Carolina - Jerry Fontenot, C

9. Baltimore -  Merrill Hoge, RB

10. Eastern - Zefross Moss, OT

11. Willamette - Tom  Waddle, WR

12. New Orleans - Hart Lee Dykes, WR

13. Corleone - Brian  Blados, C/G

14. Gate City - Tim Worley RB

15. Chicago - Bob Kratch,  G

16. Brooklyn - Dennis Byrd, DE

17. Chicago - Pete Stoyanovich,  K

18. Curbside - Cleveland Gary, RB

19. Canton - Anthony Parker,  DB

20. Wichita - Marvin Washington, DE

21. Blacksburg - Jerry Olsavsky,  ILB

22. Ohio - Jeff Query, WR

23. Fort Mill - John Baylor CB

24. Gate  City - Rob Thomas WR

 

Round 4

1. Philadelphia - Brian Williams,  G-T

2. Cancun - James Dixon WR

3. FortMill - Larry Kinnebrew RB

4.  East Texas A J Johnson CB

5. Woodbine - Vince Workman RB

6. Birmingham -  Curt Warner RB

7. Wichita - Darren Carrington, S

8. Carolina - Heath  Sherman, RB

9. Eastern - Darryl Henley, cb

10. Baltimore James Jefferson  CB

11. New Orleans Robert Jackson CB

12. Corleone - John Fourcade,  QB

13. Willamette - James Campen, C

14. GateCity - Glenn Montgomery,  DT

15. IronMountain - Joe Johnson, WR

16. Chicago - Ray Seals, DT

17.  Brooklyn - Shawn Miller, DT

18. Midway - Bruce Reimers, G

19. Curbside -  Joe Wolf G-T

20. Nashua - Scott Case, S

21. Blacksburg - Andrew Stewart,  DE

22. Ohio - Lewis Tillman, RB

23. Canton - Jeff Jaeger - K

24.  Houston - Tommy Barnhardt,  P

 

Round 5

1.  Philadelphia - Derek Hill, WR

2. Canton - Keith Henderson rb

3. Cancun -  Vince Albritton S

4. East Texas - Wille Broughton DT

5. Birmingham -  Gary Kubiak QB

6. Woodbine - Billy Joe Tolliver, QB

7.  Wichita - Steve Walsh, QB

8. Carolina - Bob Nelson, DT

9. Baltimore  Tracey Rocker DT

10. Eastern - Michael Ball S

11. Corleone - Keith  Jones, RB

12. Willamette - Steve Pelluer, QB

13. New Orleans- Jim Wahler  DL

14.  Houston Johnny Meads, OLB

15. IronMountain Johnnie Jackson, S

16. Brooklyn Chris Jacke, K

17. Chicago Rick Tuten, P

18.  Curbside Mike Dyal, TE

19. Midway Sammy Winder, RB

20. Nashua David Treadwell, K

21. Blacksburg Jason Phillips, WR

22.  Ohio Eric Ball, RB

23. FortMill Chris Martin, LB

24. Chicago Stanford Jennings, RB

 

Round 6

1. Philadelphia Rod Harris, WR

2. Cancun Henry Williams, WR

3. Canton Keith DeLong, LB

4. East  Texas Kenneth Sims, DE

5. Woodbine Danny Noonan, DT

6. Birmingham Flip Johnson, WR

7. Nashua James Wilder, RB

8. Carolina Erik Wilhelm, QB

9.  Eastern Don Warren, TE

10. Baltimore Ray Berry, LB

11. Willamette Tracy Eaton, S

12. New Orleans Mark Munford, LB

13.  Corleone Joe Prokop, P

14. GateCity Warren Powers, DE

15. IronMountain Aubrey Matthews, WR

16. Chicago Jerroll Williams, LB

17. Brooklyn Ben Tamburello, C

18.  Midway Mark Green, RB

19. Curbside Wayne Walker, WR

20. Nashua Mark May, G

21. Blacksburg D.J. Dozier, RB

22. Ohio George Thomas, WR

23.  FortMill Chris Bahr, K

24. Houston Cody Carlson, QB

 

Round 7

1. Philadelphia Hugh Millen, QB

2. Canton Terrence Flagler, RB

3.  Cancun Adrian White, S

4. East Texas Barry Redden, RB

5. Birmingham - Keith Neubert, TE

6. Woodbine Chris Mohr, P

7. Wichita Jeff Alexander, RB

8.  Carolina Jesse Small, LB

9. Baltimore Scott Fulhage, P

10. Eastern Carl Zander, ILB

11. New Orleans - Mark Rodenhauser, C

12. Corleone M. L. Johnson, OLB

13.  Willamette Scott Dill, C

14. GateCity Mark Adickes, G

15. IronMountain Timm Rosenbach, QB

16. Brooklyn Barry Krauss, ILB

17.  Chicago Kenny Johnson, S

18. Curbside Larry Kelm, ILB

19. Midway Garth Jax, OLB

20. Nashua Erroll Tucker, CB

21. Blacksburg John Anderson, OLB

22.  Ohio Quintus McDonald, OLB

23. FortMill Troy Benson, ILB

24. Houston -  Bobby Joe Edmunds, RB

 

Round 8

1. Philadelphia Harry Sydney, RB

2.  Cancun George Hinkle, DL

3. Canton Dana Brinson, WR

4. East Texas Andre Brown, WR

5. Woodbine Don Holmes, WR

6. Birmingham Leon Seals, DE

7.  Wichita Keith C. Jones, RB

8. Carolina Tony Mandarich, T

9. Eastern Tommy Kramer, QB

10. Baltimore Alan Veingrad, T

11. Ohio Marc Wilson, QB

12.  Willamette Bobby Morse, RB

13. New Orleans Kevin Haverdink, T

14. GateCity Tom Gibson, DE

15. IronMountain Robert Drummond, RB

16.  Chicago Gary Wilkins, TE

17. Brooklyn Ken Stills, S

18. Midway Anthony Edwards, WR

19. Curbside Bruce Plummer, CB

20. Nashua Sylvester Stamps, RB

21.  Blacksburg Clint Didier, TE

22. Ohio Mark Dusbabek, OLB

23. FortMill Raymond Clayborn, CB

24. Houston Todd Kalis, G

 

Round 9

1.  Philadelphia Mike Zandofsky, G

2. Canton Steve Grogan, QB

3. Cancun Van Waiters, LB

4. East Texas Doug Williams, QB

5. Birmingham Melvin Bratton, RB

6.  Woodbine Jerry Boyarsky, DT

7. Wichita Ken Tippins, LB

8. Carolina Tommie Agee, RB

9. Baltimore Walter Reeves, TE

10. Eastern Joe Mott, OLB

11.  Willamette Ken Reeves, T

12. New Orleans Kerry Glenn, CB

13. Ohio Jay Pennison, C

14. Gate City Mark Haynes, CB

15. Iron  Mountain Paul Frazier, RB

16. Brooklyn Eric Fairs, OLB

17. Chicago Mike Alexander, WR

18. Curbside Ken Moyer, C

19. Midway Greg Manusky, ILB

20.  Nashua David Hollis, S

21. Blacksburg Naz Worthen, WR

22. Ohio Tom McHale, G

23. Fort Mill Gregg Garrity, WR

24.  Houston Jeff Chadwick, WR

 

Round 10

1. Philadelphia Brian Jordan, S

2. Cancun J.C. Pearson, CB

3. Canton Robert Tyler, TE

4.  East Texas Craig Taylor, RB

5. Woodbine Lawrence Pete, DT

6. Birmingham John Cannon, DL

7. Wichita Chris Foote, C

8. Carolina Mark Piel, DE

9.  Eastern Ron Wolfley, RB

10. Baltimore Mike Pagel, QB

11. Willamette Mitchell Benson, DT

12. New Orleans Eric Kattus, TE

13. Ohio Markus Paul, S

14. Gate City Jessie Clark, RB

15. Iron Mountain Lin Dawson, TE

16. Chicago Chris Dressel, TE

17.  Brooklyn Carl Bland, WR

18. Midway Ed Jones, DE

19. Curbside Tom Ramsey, QB

20. Nashua Don Bracken, P

21. Blacksburg Broderick Sargent, RB

22. Ohio Travis McNeal, TE

23. Fort Mill Ron Jaworski, QB

24. Houston John Tice, TE

 

Round 11

1. Philadelphia Scott Secules, QB

2.  Canton pass

3. Cancun Junior Tautalatasi,  RB

4. East Texas Mike Quick, WR

5. Birmingham Roy Bennett, CB

6. Woodbine Stan Clayton, G

7.  Wichita Bryan Wagner, P

8. Carolina Danny Copeland, S

9. Baltimore Raul Allegre, K

10. Eastern Jimmie Johnson, TE

11. Ohio Terry Greer, WR

12.  Willamette Lester Lyles, S

13. New Orleans Darryl Usher, WR

14. Gate City Barry Wilbur, CB

15. Iron Mountain Kip Corrington, DB

16.  Brooklyn A. B. Brown, RB

17. Chicago Ron Stallworth, DE

18. Curbside Stacey Mobley, WR

19. Midway Todd Peat, G

20. Nashua Butch Rolle, TE

21.  Blacksburg Dave Huffman, G

22. Ohio Michael Barber, WR

23. Fort Mill Ralph Norwood, T

24. Houston Rod McSwain, C

 

Round 12

1.  Philadelphia Frank Stams, ILB

2. Cancun Tom Toth, G

3. Canton pass

4. East Texas Bobby Futrell, DB

5. Woodbine Lee Rouson, RB

6.  Birmingham Joe Ferguson, QB

7. Wichita Mike Tice, TE

8. Carolina Kendal Smith, PR

9. Eastern Cornell Burbage, WR

10. Baltimore Stacy Bailey, WR

11.  Willamette Steve Korte, C

12. New Orleans Kerry Porter, RB

13. Ohio Jeff Kemp, QB

14. Gate City A. J. Jenkins, DE

15. Iron  Mountain Dave Ahrens, ILB

16. Chicago Craig Wolfley, G

17. Brooklyn Carl Painter, RB

18. Midway Kelly Goodburn, P

19. Curbside George Greene, DB

20.  Nashua Kelly Stauffer, QB

21. Blacksburg David Archer, QB

22. Ohio Jamie Mueller, RB

23. Fort Mill Mike Haynes, DB

24.  Houston Dave Rimington, C

 

Round 13

1. Philadelphia Steve Kaufusi, DL

2. Canton pass

3. Cancun Chris Hale, DB

4. East Texas Bill Hawkins, DE

5. Birmingham Mike McDonald, LB

6. Woodbine Cliff Odom, ILB

7. Wichita Tim Newton, DT

8. Carolina Garland Thaxton, ILB

9.  Baltimore Mark Pike, DE

10. Eastern Clifford Charlton, LB

11. New Orleans Mike Morris, C

12. Ohio Barry Helton, P

13.  Willamette David Viaene, T

14. Gate City William Harris, TE

15. Iron Mountain Don Macek, C

16. Brooklyn Brad Beckman, TE

17. Chicago Pat Ryan, QB

18. Curbside Robb White, DE

19. Midway Eric Wright, DB

20. Nashua John Bosa, DE

21. Blacksburg Roy Hart, DT

22. Ohio Adam Schreiber, C

23. Fort Mill Sam Anno, C

24. Houston Tony Woods, DL

 

Round 14

1. Philadelphia Gene Chilton, C

2. Cancun Mike Hammerstine, DL

3. Canton pass

4. East Texas Jim Collins, ILB

5. Woodbine James Griffin, S

6. Birmingham Emanuel King, OLB

7.  Wichita Jay Taylor, CB

8. Carolina Jackie Cline, DL

9. Eastern Michael A. Brooks, DB

10. Baltimore Brian Forde, OLB

11. Ohio Tom Brown, RB

12. Willamette Rory Graves, T

13. New Orleans Greg Meisner, DT

14. Gate City Charles Washington, DB

15. Iron Mountain Michael Harper, WR

16. Chicago pass

17. Brooklyn Vince Evans, QB

18. Midway Ickey Woods, RB

19. Curbside George Radachowsky, S

20. Nashua Kurt Becker, G

21. Blacksburg Danny Peebles, WR

22. Ohio Richard Brown, ILB

23. Fort Mill Patrick Swoopes, DT

24. Houston Jethro Franklin, DE

 

Round 15

1. Philadelphia pass

2. Canton pass

3. Cancun Chris Pike, DT

4. East Texas Darryl Ingram, TE

5. Birmingham Kevin Harmon, RB

6. Woodbine pass

7. Wichita Marvin Allen, RB

8. Carolina Greg Werner, TE

9. Baltimore Brad Edelman, G

10. Eastern Ivy Joe Hunter, RB

11. Willamette Tony Bowick, DT

12. New Orleans Matt Cavanaugh, QB

13. Ohio Mark Mraz, DE

14. Gate City John Galvin, LB

15. Iron Mountain Keith McDonald, WR

16. Brooklyn Wayne Radlof, G

17. Chicago pass

18. Curbside Lorenzo Hampton, RB

19. Midway Dan Hampton, DL

20. Nashua Billy Griggs, TE

21. Blacksburg pass

22. Ohio Jim Bowman, S

23. Fort Mill Carl Parker, WR

24. Houston Mark Cooper, T