1998 CGFL Draft
 
Round One
1-Brooklyn: Peyton Manning, QB
2-Hoth: Randy Moss, WR
3-Nashua: Kurt Warner, QB
4-New York: Charles Woodson, CB
5-Birmingham: Jerry Rice, WR
6-Corleone: Ronde Barber, CB
7-Midway: Hines Ward, WR
8-Eastern: Alan Faneca, G
9-Mt. Sinai: London Fletcher, ILB
10-Baltimore: Vonnie Holliday, DE
11-East Texas: Flozell Adams, G
12-Lubin: Tra Thomas, T
13-London: Fred Taylor, RB
14-Woodbine: Ahman Green, RB
15-Midway: Priest Holmes, RB
16-New Orleans: Robert Edwards, RB
17-Cancun: Takeo Spikes, ILB
18-Philadelphia: Jamal Williams, DT
19-Bayou City: Patrick Surtain, CB
20-Wichita: Matt Birk, T
21-Mt.Dora: Keith Brooking, OLB
22-Chicago: Olin Kreutz, C
23-Houston: Samari Rolle, CB
24-Fort Mill: Pat Williams, DT
Round Two
1-Curbside: Jeremiah Trotter, ILB
2-Nashua: Kyle Turley, G
3-New York: Duane Starks, CB
4-Birmingham: Jason Fabini, T
5-Brooklyn: Matt Lepsis, T
6-Midway: Tony Parrish, S
7-Eastern: Al Harris, CB
8-Eastern: Brian Griese, QB
9-Mt. Sinai: Benji Olson, G
10-Baltimore: Pat Tillman, S
11-Lubin: Dan Neil, G
12-London: Greg Ellis, DE
13-East Texas: Chris Naeole, G
14-Woodbine: A-Zahir Hakim, WR
15-Nashua: Mike Wahle, G
16-New Orleans: Steve McKinney, G
17-Cancun: Robbie Tobeck, C
18-Bayou City: Michael Pittman, RB
19-Philadelphia: Donovin Darius, S
20-Wichita: Mike Goff, G
21-Mt. Dora: Charlie Batch, QB
22-New York: Anthony Simmons, OLB
23-Houston: Leonard Little, DE
24-Fort Mill: Oronde Gadsden, WR
Round Three
1-Hoth: Edgar Bennett, RB
2-Fort Mill: Erik Kramer, QB
3-New York: Brian Simmons, ILB
4-Wichita: Grant Wistrom, DL
5-Birmingham: Mark Dixon, G
6-Eastern: Sam Cowart, ILB
7-Midway: Jacquez Green, WR
8-Brooklyn: Eric Hicks, DE
9-Mt. Sinai: Ephraim Salaam, T
10-Baltimore: Kenny Mixon, DE
11-London: Brian Kelly, CB
12-East Texas: Stephen Alexander, TE
13-Lubin: Corey Chavous, CB
14-Woodbine: Kevin Dyson, WR
15-Fort Mill: Cameron Cleeland, TE
16-New Orleans: Rashod Swinger, DT
17-Cancun: Tony Ramirez, T
18-Philadelphia: Vaughn Parker, T
19-Bayou City: Casey Wiegmann, C
20-Wichita: Todd Weiner, G-T
21-Mt. Dora: Jerome Pathon, WR
22-New York: Mo Collins, T
23-Houston: Lance Schulters, S
24-Fort Mill: Desmond Howard, WR
Round Four
1-Hoth: Allen Aldridge, OLB
2-Woodbine: RW McQuarters, CB
3-New York: Anthony Clement, T
4-Birmingham: Terry Fair, CB
5-Brooklyn:DeShea Townsend, CB
6-Midway:Kailee Wong, OLB
7-Eastern: Mikhael Ricks, WR
8-Corleone: Craig Whelihan, QB
9-Mt. Sinai: Craig Newsome, CB
10-Baltimore: Tony Simmons, WR
11-East Texas: Germane Crowell, WR
12-Lubin: Tim Dwight, WR
13-London:Mike Vanderjagt, K
14-Woodbine: Jay Fiedler, QB
15-Curbside: Marcus Robinson, WR
16-New Orleans: Andre Wadsworth, DE
17-Cancun: Brad Badger, G
18-Bayou City: Curtis Enis, RB
19-Philadelphia: Richard Huntley, RB
20-Wichita: Chris Liwienski, T
21-Nashua: Tony Horne, WR
22-Chicago: Ray Lucas, QB
23-Houston: Allen Rossum, CB
24-Fort Mill: Joe Jurevicius, WR
Round Five
1-Hoth: Floyd Turner, WR
2-Nashua: Donald Hayes, WR
3-New York: Jeff Mitchell, C
4-Brooklyn: Reggie Barlow, WR
5-Birmingham: John Avery, RB
6-Eastern: Victor Riley, T
7-Midway: Shawn Barber, OLB
8-Corleone: June Henley, RB
9-Mt. Sinai: Damon Gibson, WR
10-Baltimore: Leon Johnson, RB
11-Lubin: Greg Spires, DE
12-London: Fred Weary, CB
13-East Texas: Danny Kanell, QB
14-Woodbine: Damon Huard, QB
15-Hoth: Larry Chester, DT
16-New Orleans: Tremain Mack, S
17-Bayou City: James Allen, RB
18-Philadelphia: Corey Bradford, WR
19-Bayou City: Jeff Gooch, OLB
20-Wichita: Fred Strickland, ILB
21-Mt.Dora: Jon Ritchie, RB
22-Chicago: Shaun Williams, S
23-Houston: Richard Cooper, T
24-Fort Mill: Jamie Nails, G-T
Round Six
1-Hoth: Marquis Walker, CB
2-Nashua: Eric Zeier, QB
3-New York: Quinn Early, WR
4-Birmingham: Ty Detmer, QB
5-Brooklyn: Roosevelt Potts, RB
6-Midway: John Wade, C
7-Eastern: Frank Reich, QB
8-Corleone: Will Blackwell, WR
9-Mt. Sinai: Sedrick Shaw, RB
10-Baltimore: Chris Bordano, ILB
11-London: Mike Tomczak, QB
12-East Texas: Waverly Jackson, T
13-Lubin: Daimon Shelton, RB
14-Woodbine: Eric Warfield, CB
15-Curbside: Byron Chamberlain, TE
16-New Orleans: Lorenzo Bromell, DE
17-Cancun: Derrick Harris, RB
18-Bayou City: Skip Hicks, RB
19-Philadelphia: Marcus Buckley, OLB
20-Wichita: Mike Kiselak, C-G
21-Nashua: Steve Christie, K
22-Chicago: Pat Johnson, WR
23-Houston: Mike Flanagan, C
24-Fort Mill: Anthony Redmon, G
Round Seven
1-Hoth: Joe Patton, T
2-Nashua: Jonathan Linton, RB
3-New York: Tom Ackerman, C
4-Brooklyn: George Hegamin, G
5-Birmingham: Eric Brown, S
6-Eastern: Itula Mili, WR
7-Midway: Raleigh Roundtree, G
8-Corleone: Donald Hollas, QB
9-Mt. Sinai: Mike Archie, RB
10-Baltimore: Walter Rasby, TE
11-East Texas: Kerwin Waldroup, DE
12-Lubin: Gregory Favors, ILB
13-London: Bobby Hoying, QB
14-Woodbine: Darryl Ashmore, G
15-New York: Al Wallace, DE
16-New Orleans: Gabe Northern, OLB
17-Cancun: Alonzo Mayes, TE
18-Philadelphia: Richard Jordan, ILB
19-Bayou City: Christian Peter, DT
20-Wichita: Zack Bronson, S
21-Mt. Dora: Tyrone Davis, TE
22-Chicago: Artrell Hawkins, CB
23-Houston: Dave Fiore, T
24-Fort Mill: Steve DeBerg, QB
Round Eight
1-Hoth: Latorio Rachal, RET
2-Nashua: Travis Jervey, RB
3-New York: David LaFleur, TE
4-Birmingham: Vaughn Booker, DL
5-Brooklyn: JT Thomas, WR
6-Midway: Alex Molden, CB
7-Eastern: David Dunn, WR
8-Corleone: Larry Tharpe, T
9-Mt. Sinai: Scott Turner, CB
10-Baltimore: Kerry Joseph, S
11-Lubin: Ray Jackson, CB
12-London: Brian Kinchen, TE
13-East Texas: Jon Harris, DE
14-Nashua: Tom Nutten, G
15-Cubside: Jeff Posey, DE
16-New Orleans: Brandon Whiting, DT
17-Cancun: Todd Burger, G
18-Bayou City: Ken Walter, P
19-Philadelphia: Rod Milstead, G
20-Wichita: Aaron Bailey, WR
21-Mt. Dora: Rich Braham, G
22-Chicago: Jamie Duncan, ILB
23-Houston: Nate Wayne, OLB
24-Fort Mill: Kevin Glover, C
Round Nine
1-Hoth: Koy Detmer, QB
2-Nashua: Fred Beasley, RB
3-New York: Rodney Peete, QB
4-Brooklyn: Brian Kozlowski, TE
5-Birmingham: Jared Tomich, DE
6-Eastern: Wayne Simmons, LB
7-Midway: Wade Wilson, QB
8-Corleone: Brian Blades, WR
9-Mt. Sinai: Patrick Sapp, OLB
10-Baltimore: Hurvin McCormack, DE
11-London: Chris Gedney, TE
12-East Texas: Steve White, DE
13-Lubin: EG Green, WR
14-Woodbine: Ralph Staten, S
15-Curbside: David Akers, K
16-New Orleans: Pete Pierson, T
17-Cancun: Ty Parten, DL
18-Philadelphia: Scott Player, P
19-Bayou City: Doug Pederson, QB
20-Wichita: William White, S
21-Mt. Dora: Mike Devlin, C
22-Chicago: Craig Sauer, OLB
23-Houston: Sherman Williams, RB
24-Fort Mill: Moe Williams, RB
Round Ten
1-Hoth: Russell Copeland, WR
2-Nashua: Mark Royals, P
3-New York: Rick Tuten, P
4-Birmingham: Jamain Stephens, T
5-Brooklyn: Michael Booker, CB
6-Midway: Damon Denson, G
7-Eastern: Brandon Bennett, RB
8-Corleone: Matt LaBounty, DE
9-Mt. Sinai: Marco Battaglia, TE
10-Baltimore: Harold Hasselbach, DT
11-East Texas: Robert Holcombe, RB
12-Lubin: James Francis, OLB
13-London: Je'Rod Cherry
14-Woodbine: Rod Jones, G-T
15-Curbside: Justin Strzelczyk,T
16-New Orleans: Steve Stenstrom, QB
17-Cancun: James Folston, LB
18-Bayou City: Wade Richey, K
19-Philadelphia: Bryan Stoltenberg, C
20-Wichita: Jason Dunn, TE
21-Mt. Dora: Trey Junkin, C
22-Chicago: Tremayne Stephens, RB
23-Houston: Les Miller, DT
24-Fort Mill: Zack Walz, LB
Round Eleven
1-Hoth: Clay Shiver, C
2-Nashua: Jamie Martin, QB
3-New York: Keith Elias, RB
4-Brooklyn: Elijah Alexander, OLB
5-Birmingham: John Hudson, C
6-Eastern: Tim McKyer, S
7-Midway: Anthony Parker, CB
8-Corleone: Devin Bush, S
9-Mt. Sinai: Marc Boutte, DT
10-Baltimore: Willie Green, WR
11-Lubin: Tony Mandarich, G
12-London: Randy Jordan, RB
13-East Texas: Steve Bono, QB
14-Woodbine: Lovett Purnell, TE
15-Curbside: Jerry Wilson, CB
16-New Orleans: Roger Duffy, G
17-Cancun: Mike Logan, S
18-Philadelphia: Bill Johnson, DT
19-Bayou City: James Roe, WR
20-Wichita: Steve Jackson, S
21-Mt. Dora: Tebucky Jones, CB
22-Chicago: Ryan Thelwell, WR
23-Houston: Corwin Brown, S
24-Fort Mill: Chris Thomas, WR
Round Twelve
1-Hoth: Mark Maddox, ILB
2-Nashua: PASS
3-New York: Robert Thomas, ILB
4-Birmingham: Tony Carter, RB
5-Brooklyn: Cornell Brown, OLB
6-Midway: Jorge Diaz, G
7-Eastern: Ike Reese, OLB
8-Corleone: Jerry Reynolds, G-T
9-Mt. Sinai: James Hundon, WR
10-Baltimore: Todd Kinchen, WR
11-London: Glenn Foley, QB
12-East Texas: Jeff Ogden, WR
13-Lubin: Mario Bates, RB
14-Woodbine: Dave Krieg, QB
15-Curbside: Lamont Warren, RB
16-New Orleans: Louis Riddick, S
17-Cancun: Dwight Stone, WR
18-Bayou City: Robert Harris, DT
19-Philadelphia: Luther Broughton, TE
20-Wichita: Danny Wuerffel, QB
21-Mt. Dora: Tony Gaiter, WR
22-Chicago: Roland Williams, TE
23-Houston: Josh Miller, P
24-Fort Mill: Rico Clark, CB
Round Thirteen
1-Hoth: Tavian Banks, RB
2-Nashua: PASS
3-New York: Doug Brown, DT
4-Brooklyn: Billy Granville, ILB
5-Birmingham: Derek Brown, TE
6-Eastern: Kendyl Jacox, C-G
7-Midway: Steve Martin, DT
8-Corleone: Robert Chancy, RB
9-Mt. Sinai: Ryan Phillips, OLB
10-Baltimore: Ryan Leaf, QB
11-East Texas: Robert Bailey, CB
12-Lubin: Pat Swilling, DE
13-London: George Jones, RB
14-Woodbine: Patrick Hape, TE
15-Curbside: Singor Mobley, S
16-New Orleans: Frank Wainright, C
17-Cancun: Robert Williams, CB
18-Philadelphia: Rashaan Shehee, RB
19-Bayou City: Tim Hanshaw, G
20-Wichita: PASS
21-Mt. Dora: Marvin Washington, DE
22-Chicago: Sean Landeta, P
23-Houston: Vinson Smith, LB
24-Fort Mill: Austin Robbins, DT
Round Fourteen
1-Hoth: Nate Jacquet, WR
2-Nashua: PASS
3-New York: Tommie Boyd, WR
4-Birmingham: Tom Knight, CB
5-Brooklyn: Mike Bartrum, C
6-Midway: Keith Burns, ILB
7-Eastern: John Burrough, DE
8-Corleone: Pete Kryplewicz, TE
9-Mt. Sinai: Shawn Price, DL
10-Baltimore: Jose Portilla, T
11-Lubin: John Friesz, QB
12-London: Tom McManus, ILB
13-East Texas: Chris Sanders, WR
14-Woodbine: Scott Frost, S
15-Curbside: Rick Cunningham, G-T
16-New Orleans: Matt Willig, T
17-Cancun: Jose White, DT
18-Bayou City: Ron Rivers, RB
19-Philadelphia: Jamal Duff, DE
20-Wichita: PASS
21-Mt. Dora: John Fiala, ILB
22-Chicago: Ndukwe Kalu, DE
23-Houston: Wilmont Perry, RB
24-Fort Mill: Ethan Brooks, T
Round Fifteen
1-Hoth: Mark Pike, OLB
4-Brooklyn: Keno Hill, G-T
5-Birmingham: Michael Husted, K
8-Corleone: Pete Bercich, ILB
9-Mt. Sinai: Cary Blanchard, K-P
10-Baltimore: Spencer Reid, ILB
11-London: Larry Izzo, OLB
12-East Texas: Tyrone Hughes, RET
13-Lubin: Earl Little, CB
15-Curbside: Mark Rodenhauser, C
16-New Orleans: Bob Kurberski, DT
17-Cancun: Adam Schreiber, C
18-Philadelphia: Vernon Crawford, OLB
21-Mt. Dora: Dwight Hollier, ILB
22-Chicago: Brent Smith, G-T
23-Houston: Terry Killens, OLB
24-Fort Mill: Anthony Peterson, OLB
Extra Selections
1-Hoth: Eric Smedley, S
2-Brooklyn: Jon Witman, RB
3-Corleone: Jay Graham, RB
4-Curbside: Greg DeLong, TE
5-Cancun: Frank Hartley, TE
6-Mt. Dora: Shane Burton, DL
7-Chicago: Brant Boyer, LB
8-Hoth: Alex VanPelt, QB
9-Corleone: Lonnie Palelei, G-T
10-Curbside: Jim Druckenmiller, QB
11-Cancun: Stoney Case, QB
12-Mt. Dora: Fabien Bownes, WR
13-Chicago: Webster Slaugher, WR
14-Corleone: Andre Coleman, WR
15-Cubside: Tim Denton, CB
16-Cancun: Dan Brandenburg, OLB
17-Corleone: Kyle Richardson, P
18-Cancun: Donny Brady, CB
19-Cancun: Chris Hewitt, S
20-Cancun: Michael Myers, DE
21-Cancun: Chad Hennings, DT
22-Cancun: John Davis, TE