1997 CGFL Draft

Round One

 
  1. Midway: Tony Gonzalez, TE
  2. Lubin: Walter Jones, T
  3. Cancun: Orlando Pace, T
  4. Hoth: Jason Taylor, DE
  5. Wichita: Tiki Barber, RB
  6. Brooklyn: Warrick Dunn, RB
  7. Baltimore: Corey Dillon, RB
  8. Corleone: Tarik Glenn, G
  9. Hoth: Jake Plummer, QB
  10. New Orleans: Frank Middleton, G
  11. Woodbine: Trevor Pryce, DT
  12. Midway: Sam Madison, CB
  13. Eastern: Darren Sharper, DB
  14. Mt. Sinai: James Farrior, LB
  15. Birmingham: Sammy Knight, S
  16. London: Peter Boulware, OLB
  17. East Texas: Duce Staley, RB
  18. Philadelphia: Shawn Springs, CB
  19. Minnesota: Fred Lane, RB
  20. Canton: Derrick Mason, WR
  21. Bayou City: Trent Green, QB
  22. Chicago: Darrell Russell , DL
  23. Fort Mill: Antowain Smith, RB
  24. Wichita: Dexter Coakley, OLB
Round Two
 
  1. Midway: Mike Vrabel, DE
  2. Hoth: Freddie Jones, TE
  3. Curbside: Jamie Sharper, OLB
  4. Cancun: Derek Smith, OLB
  5. Brooklyn: Marco Rivera, G
  6. Wichita: Roman Oben, T
  7. Corleone: Mike Minter, S
  8. Baltimore: Matthew Campbell, G-T
  9. New Orleans: John Holecek, ILB
  10. Nashua: Ike Hilliard, WR
  11. Lubin: Kevin Turner, RB
  12. Woodbine: Ross Verba, T
  13. Eastern: Chad Scott, CB
  14. Mt. Sinai: Kennard Lang, DE
  15. Birmingham: Tony Mayberry, C
  16. London: Jason Ferguson, DT
  17. Woodbine: Dexter McCleon, CB
  18. East Texas: Shante Carver, DE
  19. Midway: Adam Meadows, T
  20. Canton: Reynaldo Wynn, DT
  21. Bayou City: Dwayne Rudd, OLB
  22. Hoth: Reidel Anthony, WR
  23. Fort Mill: Roy Barker, DE
  24. Houston: Bert Berry, LB
Round Three
 
  1. Midway: Bryant Westbrook, CB
  2. Hoth: Charles Jordan, WR
  3. Cancun: Clay Shiver, C
  4. Lubin: Mike Jones, OLB
  5. Houston: Marcellus Wiley, DE
  6. Brooklyn: Denard Walker, CB
  7. Baltimore: Omar Stoutmire, S
  8. Corleone: Jermaine Mayberry, T
  9. Nashua: Keith Mitchell, OLB
  10. New Orleans: DeRon Jenkins, CB
  11. Lubin : Ryan Tucker, G
  12. Lubin : Grady Jackson, DT
  13. Eastern: Billy Shroeder, WR
  14. Mt. Sinai: Kerry Jenkins, T
  15. Birmingham: Albert Connell, WR
  16. London: Seth Payne, DT
  17. East Texas: Everitt McIver, G
  18. Curbside: David Patten, WR
  19. Minnesota: Todd Collins, QB
  20. Canton: Kenny Holmes, DE
  21. Bayou City: Mike Gruttadauria, C
  22. Chicago: Patrick Jeffers, WR
  23. Minnesota: Carlester Crumpler, TE
  24. Curbside: Glyn Milburn, WR
Round Four
 
  1. Midway: Kim Herring, S
  2. Hoth: Mark Smith, DT
  3. Lubin: Byron Hanspard, RB
  4. Cancun: Leon Johnson, RB
  5. Brooklyn: John Kitna, QB
  6. Wichita: Pat Harlow, T
  7. Corleone: Derrick Rodgers, OLB
  8. Baltimore: Sam Shade, S
  9. New Orleans: Dedric Ward, WR
  10. Nashua: James Thrash, WR
  11. Curbside: Duane Clemons, DE
  12. Woodbine: Horace Copeland, WR
  13. Eastern: Rae Carruth, WR
  14. Mt. Sinai: Lance Scott, C
  15. Birmingham: Jay Riemersma, TE
  16. London: Dusty Ziegler, C
  17. Philadelphia: Mike Dumas, S
  18. East Texas: Troy Davis, RB
  19. Wichita: Ryan Longwell, K
  20. Canton: James Dexter, T
  21. Bayou City: Larry Bowie, RB
  22. Cancun: James Darling, LB
  23. Fort Mill: Reggie Barlow, WR
  24. Houston: Will Blackwell, WR
Round Five
 
  1. Midway: Todd Kinchen, WR
  2. Hoth: Richie Cunningham, K
  3. Cancun: Tony Carter, RB
  4. Lubin: Corey Raymond, CB
  5. Wichita: John Mangum, S
  6. Brooklyn: Olindo Mare, K
  7. Baltimore: Charles Levy, RB
  8. Corleone: Corey Widmer, ILB
  9. Nashua: Chad Lewis, TE
  10. New Orleans: Shar Pourdanesh, T
  11. Woodbine: Jerry Wunsch, T
  12. Houston: Jesse Campbell, S
  13. Eastern: Patrick Sapp, OLB
  14. Mt. Sinai: Gabe Wilkins, DE
  15. Birmingham: Kevin Lockett, WR
  16. London: Byron Chamberlain, TE
  17. East Texas: Dwayne Gordon, ILB
  18. Philadelphia: George Jones, RB
  19. Minnesota: Greg Myers, S
  20. Canton: Calvin Collins, C
  21. Bayou City: Paul Bradford, CB
  22. Chicago: Harold Green, RB
  23. Fort Mill: Matt Turk, P
  24. Houston: Lorenzo Neal, RB
Round Six
 
  1. Midway: Sam Garnes, S
  2. Hoth: Sean Moran, DL
  3. Lubin: Chris Spielman, ILB
  4. Cancun: Lonnie Palelei, G-T
  5. Brooklyn: Bryan Robinson, DT
  6. Wichita: Aaron Bailey, WR
  7. Curbside: Chris Dishman, G
  8. Baltimore: Jerry Crafts, G-T
  9. New Orleans: Reinard Wilson, OLB
  10. Nashua: Billy Jenkins, S
  11. Fort Mill: Billy Joe Tollivar, QB
  12. Woodbine: Aaron Graham, C-G
  13. Eastern: Vincent Brisby, WR
  14. Mt. Sinai: Ronnie Harris, WR
  15. Birmingham: Keith Poole, WR
  16. Cancun: Chris Gedney, TE
  17. Philadelphia: Kevin Sargent, T
  18. East Texas: Chris Boniol, K
  19. Minnesota: Grant Williams, T
  20. Canton: Barrett Brooks, T
  21. Bayou City: Darrius Johnson, CB
  22. Chicago: Bubby Brister, QB
  23. Fort Mill: John Hall, K
  24. Houston: Tim McKyer, CB
Round Seven
 
  1. Midway: Greg Jones, OLB
  2. Hoth: Kevin Alexander, WR
  3. Cancun: Chris Canty, CB
  4. Lubin: Everett Lindsay, C-G
  5. Wichita: Zack Bronson, S
  6. Brooklyn: Anthony Edwards, WR
  7. Baltimore: Tom Tumulty, ILB
  8. Corleone: Danny Kanell, QB
  9. Nashua: Adam Treu, C-G
  10. New Orleans: O.J. Santiago, TE
  11. Woodbine: Dean Wells, ILB
  12. Curbside: Jerry Wilson, CB
  13. Eastern: Errict Rhett, RB
  14. Mt. Sinai: Tim Hall, RB
  15. Birmingham: Conrad Hamilton, CB
  16. London: Darnell Autry, RB
  17. East Texas: Paul Justin, QB
  18. Philadelphia: Pratt Lyons, DL
  19. Minnesota: Derek Cullors, RB
  20. Canton: Ben Cavil, G
  21. Bayou City: Leo Araguz, P
  22. Chicago: David LaFleur, TE
  23. Fort Mill: Jimmie Johnson, TE
  24. Houston: Tyrone Leggett, CB
 

Round Eight

 
  1. Midway: Glenn Foley, QB
  2. Hoth: Jeff Hostetler, QB
  3. Lubin: Marlon Kerner, CB
  4. Cancun: Kevin Abrams, CB
  5. Brooklyn: Chris Sullivan, DE
  6. Wichita: Terry Cousin, CB
  7. Corleone: Kevin Mathis, CB
  8. Baltimore: Rob Johnson, QB
  9. New Orleans: Ty Hallock, RB
  10. Curbside: Marc Edwards, RB
  11. Curbside: Rod Jones, G-T
  12. Woodbine: Kelvin Pritchett, DL
  13. Eastern: Anthony Harris, OLB
  14. Mt. Sinai: Dedric Mathis, CB
  15. Birmingham: George Teague, S
  16. London: Tom Knight, CB
  17. Philadelphia: Mike Fox, DE
  18. East Texas: Rob Kelly, S
  19. Minnesota: Derrick Fenner, RB
  20. Curbside: Tyoka Jackson, DL
  21. Bayou City: Bernard Holsey, DL
  22. Chicago: Mark Tuinei, T
  23. Fort Mill: Michael Barber, LB
  24. Houston: Moe Williams, RB
Round Nine
 
  1. Midway: Eugene Daniel, CB
  2. Hoth: Alex Van Pelt, QB
  3. Cancun: Mike Tomczak, QB
  4. Lubin: Anthony Marshall, S
  5. Wichita: Josh Evans, DL
  6. Brooklyn: Matthew Hachette, WR
  7. Baltimore: John Browning, DE
  8. Corleone: Jay Graham, RB
  9. Nashua: Charlie Clemons, LB
  10. New Orleans: Kenny Bynum, RB
  11. Woodbine: Craig Whelihan, QB
  12. Curbside: Billy Joe Hobert, QB
  13. Eastern: Melvin Johnson, S
  14. Mt. Sinai: Greg DeLong, TE
  15. Birmingham: Irv Smith, TE
  16. London: Alsheemod Singleton, LB
  17. East Texas: Tyree Davis, WR
  18. Philadelphia: James Hundon, WR
  19. Minnesota: Hunter Goodwin, TE
  20. Canton: Leomont Evans, S
  21. Bayou City: Billy Davis, WR
  22. Chicago: Steve Conley, OLB
  23. Fort Mill: Steve Israel, CB
  24. Houston: Dan Saleaumua, DT
Round Ten
 
  1. Midway: John Flannery, C-G
  2. Hoth: Keith Crawford, WR
  3. Lubin: O.J. Brigance, LB
  4. Cancun: Jim Sweeney, C-T
  5. Brooklyn: Frank Hartley, TE
  6. Wichita: Brian Kinchen, TE
  7. Corleone: Mike Gisler, C
  8. Baltimore: Rondell Jones, S
  9. New Orleans: Brett Bech, WR
  10. Nashua: David Thompson, RB
  11. Curbside: Ryan Phillips, LB
  12. Woodbine: Corey Miller, OLB
  13. Eastern: Shane Dronett, DT
  14. Mt. Sinai: Pat Terrell, S
  15. Birmingham: Henri Crockett, OLB
  16. London: Fernando Smith, DE
  17. Philadelphia: Jason Garrett, QB
  18. East Texas: Ben Bordelon, G-T
  19. Minnesota: Hessley Hempstead, C-G
  20. Canton: Michael Roan, TE
  21. Bayou City: David Diaz-Infante, C-G
  22. Chicago: Bennie Blades, S
  23. Fort Mill: Brian Kozlowski, TE
  24. Houston: Mark Royals, P
Round Eleven
 
  1. Midway: Brad Daluiso, K
  2. Hoth: Bubba Miller, C
  3. Cancun: Delmonic Montgomery, CB
  4. Lubin: Doug Pelfrey, K
  5. Wichita: Mike Logan, DB
  6. Brooklyn: Cornell Brown, OLB
  7. Baltimore: John Farquhar, TE
  8. Corleone: Ryan Yarborough, WR
  9. Nashua: Heath Shuler, QB
  10. New Orleans: Rick Mirer, QB
  11. Woodbine: Aaron Pierce, TE
  12. Curbside: Vaughn Booker, DL
  13. Eastern: Steve Matthews, QB
  14. Mt. Sinai: Scott Dill, G-T
  15. Birmingham: Marlo Perry, LB
  16. London: Anthony Dorsett, CB
  17. East Texas: Tony McCoy, DT
  18. Philadelphia: Ron Moore, RB
  19. Minnesota: Keith Crawford, LB
  20. Canton: Jerald Sowell, RB
  21. Bayou City: Marc Boutte, DT
  22. Chicago: Aaron Craver, RB
  23. Fort Mill: Chris Carter, S
  24. Houston: Michael Husted, K
Round Twelve
 
  1. Midway: Ernie Logan, DT
  2. Hoth: Michael Booker, DB
  3. Cancun: Fabien Bownes, WR
  4. Lubin: Greg Jeffries, DB
  5. Brooklyn: Kavika Pittman, DE
  6. Wichita: Jeff Smith, C
  7. Corleone: Keith Jennings, TE
  8. Baltimore: Jeff Dellenbach, C-G
  9. New Orleans: Jamal Duff, DE
  10. Nashua: Rashaan Salaam, RB
  11. Curbside: George Hegamin, G-T
  12. Woodbine: Jeff Kopp, OLB
  13. Eastern: Ed Perry, TE
  14. Mt. Sinai: Lemanski Hall, OLB
  15. Birmingham: Charlie Williams, S
  16. London: Williams Gaines, DT
  17. Philadelphia: Evan Pilgrim, C-G
  18. East Texas: Donta Jones, OLB
  19. Minnesota: Raymond Austin, DB
  20. Canton: Derek Loville, RB
  21. Bayou City: Mel Gray, RET
  22. Chicago: Damien Covington, ILB
  23. Fort Mill: Keno Hills, G-T
  24. Houston: Bruce Wilkerson, T
Round Thirteen
 
  1. Midway: Lenoy Jones, LB
  2. Hoth: Kenny Shedd, WR
  3. Cancun: Joe Phillips, DT
  4. Lubin: Greg Clark, TE
  5. Wichita: Brandon Mitchell, DL
  6. Brooklyn: Fred McAfee, RB
  7. Baltimore: Twan Russell, DE-LB
  8. Corleone: Greg Davis, K
  9. Nashua: Marrio Grier, RB
  10. New Orleans: Tommy Bennett, S
  11. Woodbine: Antonio Anderson, DT
  12. Curbside: Jeff Brohm, QB
  13. Eastern: Jesse Sapolu ,C
  14. Mt. Sinai: Lovett Purnell, TE
  15. Birmingham: Tony Semple, C-G
  16. London: Ronnie Harmon, RB
  17. East Texas: John Allred, TE
  18. Philadelphia: Carl Reeves, DE
  19. Minnesota: Ronald Moore, RB
  20. Canton: Greg Bellisari, ILB
  21. Bayou City: James Jenkins, TE
  22. Chicago: James Roe, WR
  23. Fort Mill: Tyrus McCloud, ILB
  24. Houston: Jim Everett, QB
Round Fourteen
 
  1. Midway: LeShon Johnson, RB
  2. Hoth: Doug Colman, ILB
  3. Cancun: Roderick Mullen, DB
  4. Lubin: Scott Zolak, QB
  5. Brooklyn: Je’Rod Cherry, DB
  6. Wichita: Leo Goeas, C-G
  7. Corleone: DONE DRAFTING
  8. Baltimore: Tommie Boyd, WR
  9. New Orleans: Roosevelt Potts, RB
  10. Nashua: James Roberson, DE
  11. Curbside: DONE DRAFTING
  12. Woodbine: Danny Wuerffel, QB
  13. Eastern: Lemont Hollinquist, LB
  14. Mt. Sinai: John Bock, C-G
  15. Birmingham: Nate Jacquet, RET
  16. London: Kelly Holcomb, QB
  17. Philadelphia: Pat Carter, TE
  18. East Texas: Jamel Williams, S
  19. Minnesota: Brad Ottis, DL
  20. Canton: Jeff Thomason, TE
  21. Bayou City: John Henry Mills, LB
  22. Chicago: Ken Walter, P
  23. Fort Mill: Floyd Young, CB
  24. Houston: Derrick Walker, TE
Round Fifteen
 
  1. Hoth: Derek Russell, WR
  2. Cancun: Scott Galbraith, TE
  3. Brooklyn: Corey Louchiey, T
  4. Baltimore: Stoney Case, QB
  5. Nashua: Chris Hayes, S
  6. New Orleans: Tony Williams, DT
  7. Woodbine: Joe Aska, RB
  8. Eastern: Derek Engler, C
  9. Mt. Sinai: Marlon Forbes, DB
  10. Birmingham: Tony McCombs, LB
  11. London: Wade Wilson, QB
  12. East Texas: Chris Walsh, WR
  13. Philadelphia: Pete Bercich, LB
  14. Minnesota: Craig Erickson, QB
  15. Canton: Shelton Quarles, OLB
  16. Bayou City: Lorenzo Lynch, S
  17. Chicago: Quentin Neujahr, C-G
  18. Houston: Bo Orlando, S